Members

Paul Agostini


Steve Barrett


Harvey Beck


Dave Burling
2011 Simcoe Series 2nd Place
2012 OKFS South River 1st Place
2012 OKFS Haliburton Big Fish Winner
2013 JIFIT Temagami 1st Place

 

 


Craig Butler
Boat/Motor: BassCat Cougar w/250 Yamaha SHO
Favourite Lakes: Lake Muskoka, Lake Scugog, Lake Erie and Lake Couchiching
Species Preference: As long as it’s a Bass
Favourite Techniques: Flippin’ & Pitching for Largies & Jerk Baitin’ for Smallies
Achievements:
• B.A.S.S Team Ontario 2010
• Numerous Wins, Top 10′s, Big Fish Awards and Classic Qualifications! Missing the Classic win!
Sponsors: EdgePoint Inc.,BioEdge Scents,Gary Yamamoto Custom Baits,Simax Rods,Mizmo Bait Co.,Vicious Fishing,Eco Pro Tungsten,Kumho Hooks,Live Target,Trailhead Lager,Butler’s Appliance Service


Victor Capobianco
Boat/Motor: Procraft 200, mercury 200hp v6
Favourite Lakes: Dalrymple, Erie & G-Pool
Species Preference: Largemouth
Favourite Techniques: Senko, Frogs & Tube Jig
Achievements:
• 2009 & 2012 York Bassmasters Angler Of The Year
• 2009 OBN Angler Of The Year
• 2013 OBN Tournament Director
Sponsors: Power Team Lures, Costa Building Supplies, CC Rod Socks & My Family


Alfonso Carnevale


Carmine Cianciusi


Rob Dambrosio
Boat/Motor: Astro F18w/175 mercury
Favourite Lakes: Lake Dalrymple, Lake Erie, Tri-lakes
Species Preference: Bass
Favourite Techniques: Flippin’ & Pitching for Largies tubing for smallies
Sponsors. mywifeletsmegofishing.omg

 

 

 


Tony Dean
After successfully operating a Salmon Charter on Lake Ontario (winner 1980 Toronto Star Salmon Hunt Weekly Award),
I competed in my first bass tournament in 1982 and have been hooked since.
Career Highlights:
• Over 100 top ten finishes and numerous wins and Classic appearances.
• CSFL Pro Bass Tour Team of the Year 2008
• York Bassmasters Conservation Director
• B.A.S.S. Berkley Conservation Awards 2007 & 2011
• Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority Water Protection Award 2009
Sponsored by: BioEdge Fishing Scents, Wellington Brewery, Trailhead Premium Lager, Gary Yamamoto Custom Baits,
Mizmo Bait Company, Eco Pro Tungsten, Vicious Fishing Line, Five Fish Graphics


Kelly Dean

 

 

 

 

 


Ryan Dibisch


Steve Eric- Markovic


Doug Ferguson
Boat/Motor: 2005 Ranger Z21 & 2012 Mercury 250 Pro XS
Favourite Lakes: Lake Okeechobee, Loxahatchee Florida, Couchinching, Lake of Bays & Georgian Bay
Species Preference: Bass (is there any other?)
Favourite Techniques: Like them all…
Sponsors: EdgePoint Inc., Yamamoto Custom Baits, Eco Pro Tungsten, Mizmo Bait Co., BioEdge Scents, Vicious Fishing, Kumho Hooks and Five Fish Graphics

 

 


Brian Haley


Robert Jamieson


Constantine Leca
Boat / Motor – Ranger 519DVS 225 Yamaha VMax
Favorite Lake – Tri Lakes
Favorite Techniques – Flipping and Drop Shot

 

 

 


Don Mahar
Boat/Motor: Basscat Panterra II with a 200 Evenrude Etec HO
Favourite Lakes: Stoney lake in Ontario, Lake Fork in Texas (Fished 5 times)
Species Preference: Smallmouth
Favourite Techniques: Topwater
Angling Achievements:
• Defending champion Muskoka and Dalrymple club tournaments 2012
• York Bassmasters Club Tournament Director
Not sponsored by: Shimano, Basscat, Evenrude, Quantum, Lowrance, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, & MotorGuide (but I have their patches.)


Bernie Major


Kevin Martin


Joseph Matiz


Benjamin Mohabir
a.k.a. `Chef Beny` from the Spring Fishing and Boat Show.
I’m just a simple guy who loves to fish hard.
Favourite technique is dead sticking senkos both Texas and wacky rig style.
Favourite lakes: Manitouwabe, G Pool and Pigeon
1st place Island Lake Reservoir Bass Tournament 2009
1st place Bass Division Lake Manitouwabe 2007

I`m continuously adding to my repertoire of bass catching techniques fishing with our club members. Joining the club has raised my knowledge of fishing to heights I could have never imagined!


Laura Payne
Boat/Motor: Lottery win soon!
Favourite Lakes: Lake Muskoka and Lake Couchiching
Species Preference: A Bass is a Bass
Favourite Techniques: Jerk Baiting
Achievements:
• Several Club wins!
• 2012 OBN Member Of The Year
• York Bassmasters Secretary
• York Bassmasters Social Director
• York Jr. Bassmasters Treasure
Sponsors: To come…..


Rob Peixoto


Mark Porco
Boat/Motor: 2006 Triton TR200 w/ 225 Mercury Optimax
Favorite Lakes: Lake Couchiching, Glouchester Pool, Pigeon Lake
Favorite Technique: Flippin and Pitchin… the thicker the better!
Achievements:
York Bassmasters Webmaster

 

 


Mike Prasoulis
Boat/Motor: Ranger 521 W/ Mercury 250 Pro XS
Favourite Lakes: Lake Erie and the Tri Lakes
Species Preference: Largemouth Bass
Favourite Techniques: Top Water and Jerk Baits

 

 

 


Adam Roberts
Boat/Motor: Co-Angler
Favourite Lakes: Georgian Bay, Tri-Lakes
Favorite Techniques: Worms & Spinnerbaits

 

 

 


Steve Rudnik


John Rudyk

 

 

 

 

 


Jonathan Rudyk
Favourite Lake: Gloucester Pool
favorite Species: Bass, but anything that swims is good.
Achievements:
Represented Canada in the 2006 BASS World Championships on Harris Chain of Lakes, Florida. Finished 18th

 

 

 

 


Luke Rudyk


Mike Street
Boat/Motor: TR176 Triton w/ 115 Mercury
Favourite Lakes: Lake Dalrymple and Lake Erie
Species Preference: Bass
Favourite Techniques: Senko, Frogs and Top Water
Achievements:
• 2010 and 2011 York Bassmasters Angler of the year
• 2010 and 2011 OBN Angler of the Year
• Several overall top 10 finishes in the CSFL BM100s
• Current York Bassmasters Treasurer


Paul Tkach


Dave Waby